KONENKAMP, Retired Justice.
[…] See Phillips v. Johnson, 231 Ill.App.3d 890, 174 Ill.Dec. 458, 599 N.E.2d 4, 8 (1992); see also Brown v. Angelone, 150 F.3d 370, 374 (4th Cir.1998); Boggs v. Adams, 45 F.3d 1056, 1062-63 (7th Cir.1995); Groch v. Gen. Motors Corp., 117 Ohio St.3d 192, 883 N.E.2d 377, 409-10 (2008). Plaintiffs commenced these actions before HB 1104 went into effect and "basic concepts of justice, fairness and equity militate ... against
[¶ 17.] In Bernie, we concluded that "SDCL 26-10-25 extended the time to commence certain actions involving childhood sexual abuse." 2012 S.D. 64, ¶ 3, 821 N.W.2d at 226 (emphasis added). "Childhood sexual abuse" is defined in SDCL 26-10-29 as "any act committed by the defendant against the complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a violation of chapter 22-22 or prior laws of similar effect at the time the act was committed which act would have constituted a felony." See also Bernie, 2012 S.D. 64, ¶ 12, 821 N.W.2d at 229; Stratmeyer, 1997 S.D. 97, ¶ 15, 567 N.W.2d at 223. Plaintiffs contend there is a genuine issue of material fact on whether the Societies caused and knowingly permitted minors to be abused, and assisted, harbored, concealed, and provided